Is Ocado Spanish Chorizo Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika (1.4%), Dextrose, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano.Prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of chorizo.For allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Ocado Spanish Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ocado Spanish Chorizo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingSandwich