Is Ocado Spanish Chorizo Gluten Free?

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika (1.4%), Dextrose, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano.Prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of chorizo.For allergens, see ingredients in bold.
Check Ocado Spanish Chorizo against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocado Spanish Chorizo in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ben’s Original Ready Rice Spanish Style Rice
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
Knorr No Artificial Flavors Spanish Parboiled Rice Cooks in 7 Minutes, 5.6 oz Regular Pouch
SPANISH RICE LONG GRAIN RICE MIX WITH VEGETABLES & SPICES IN A TOMATO SAUCE, SPANISH RICE
Goya Rice Yellow Spanish Style Box - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Ocado Spanish Chorizo is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


