Is Ocado Spanish Chorizo Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of chorizo
  • pork
  • potassium nitrate
  • dextrose

prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of chorizo

Dietitian note

Chorizo is another name for sausage, which is typically made from pork.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika (1.4%), Dextrose, Sugar, Milk Proteins, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts of Rosemary), Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano.Prepared with 120g of pork per 100g of chorizo.For allergens, see ingredients in bold.

Check Ocado Spanish Chorizo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ocado Spanish Chorizo is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
GarlickySmokySavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSnackingSandwich