Is Ocado Spanish Mild Chorizo Ring Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- prepared with 153g of pork per 100g of product
- pork
- potassium nitrate
prepared with 153g of pork per 100g of product
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Pork, Smoked Paprika (2.7%), Salt, Garlic, Preservatives (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary).Prepared with 153g of pork per 100g of product.
Check Ocado Spanish Mild Chorizo Ring against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocado Spanish Mild Chorizo Ring in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ocado Spanish Mild Chorizo Ring is available at 1 retailer
Ocado
About this product
Meat · Piece
Flavor
SmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichSide Dish


