Is Ocado Whole British Chicken Roast In The Bag Extra Tasty Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- roasted chicken stock
- chicken bones
- chicken
roasted chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (89%), Water, Roasted Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cornflour, White Pepper, Fennel Seeds, Parsley, Bay Leaves, Carrots, Leeks, Onions, Garlic), Salt, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Dried Onions, Caramelised Sugar, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper Extract, Flavouring E330, Citric Acid, Dried Parsley, Carrot Powder, Parsnip Powder, Paprika Extract.
Check Ocado Whole British Chicken Roast In The Bag Extra Tasty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocado Whole British Chicken Roast In The Bag Extra Tasty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ocado Whole British Chicken Roast In The Bag Extra Tasty is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


