Is Ocado Whole British Chicken Roast In The Bag Extra Tasty Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- roasted chicken stock
- chicken bones
- chicken
roasted chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Chicken (89%), Water, Roasted Chicken Stock (Water, Chicken Bones, Salt, Yeast Extract, Cornflour, White Pepper, Fennel Seeds, Parsley, Bay Leaves, Carrots, Leeks, Onions, Garlic), Salt, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Yeast Extract, Potato Starch, Brown Sugar, Sea Salt, Red Bell Pepper, Onion Powder, Dehydrated Onions, Black Pepper, Dehydrated Garlic, Dried Onions, Caramelised Sugar, Dried Garlic, Black Pepper Extract, Flavouring E330, Citric Acid, Dried Parsley, Carrot Powder, Parsnip Powder, Paprika Extract.
Check Ocado Whole British Chicken Roast In The Bag Extra Tasty against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocado Whole British Chicken Roast In The Bag Extra Tasty in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Ocado Whole British Chicken Roast In The Bag Extra Tasty is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


