Is Chicken of the Sea Whole Baby Clams 10 ounces Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- whole clams
- calcium disodium edta to promote color retention
whole clams
Dietitian noteClam is a type of mollusc popular in many seafood dishes.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Whole Clams, Water, Salt, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta To Promote Color Retention, Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Pyrophosphate To Maintain Flavor And Firmness, Sodium Sulfite As A , Whole Clams, Sodium Sulfite As A
Check Chicken of the Sea Whole Baby Clams 10 ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chicken of the Sea Whole Baby Clams 10 ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Del Monte Fresh Cut Corn Whole Kernel Golden Sweet with Natural Sea Salt - 15.25 Oz
The Good Crisp Company Sea Salt & Vinegar Potato Chips
Real Food From the Ground Up Cauliflower Crackers - Sea Salt - 4oz
Nissin The Original Top Ramen Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodle Soup, 3 oz
Triscuit Crackers Whole Grain Wheat With Sea salt Original - 12.5 Oz
Where to buy
Chicken of the Sea Whole Baby Clams 10 ounces is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seafood · Can


