Is OCEAN BLUE CUPCAKE ICING Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- natural and artificial vanilla creme flavor
- diglycerides
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, SHORTENING (PALM OIL, CANOLA OIL, VEGETABLE MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 80), WATER, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN STARCH, SALT, MERINGUE POWDER (CORN STARCH, EGG WHITE, SUGAR, GUM ARABIC, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, CREAM OF TARTAR, VANILLIN), XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL VANILLA CREME FLAVOR, BLUE 1.
Check OCEAN BLUE CUPCAKE ICING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OCEAN BLUE CUPCAKE ICING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


