Is Ocean Blue Smoked Salmon 180g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- fish
- norwegian atlantic salmon
- sodium acetate
fish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Norwegian Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar) (Fish) (97%), Salt (2.0%), Sea Salt (0.5%), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Acetate). Natural wood smoke.
Check Ocean Blue Smoked Salmon 180g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Blue Smoked Salmon 180g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Blue Diamond Almond Nut-Thins - Hint of Sea Salt
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
Blue Diamond Almonds Nut-Thins Pecan Nut & Rice Cracker Snacks, 4.25 oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Blue Diamond Almonds Almond Breeze Milk Unsweetened Original - 64 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Ocean Blue Smoked Salmon 180g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Slice


