Is Ocean Legacy Shrimp With Cocktail Sauce, Cocktail Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- shrimp sauce water
- shrimp sauce water, tomato paste, sugar, prepared horseradish
- shrimp shrimp
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
- catsup seasoning natural flavor
shrimp sauce water
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SHRIMP INGREDIENTS: SHRIMP, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS: SHRIMP SAUCE INGREDIENTS: WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, PREPARED HORSERADISH (HORSERADISH, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, MUSTARD OIL), DISTILLED VINEGAR, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE CONCENTRATE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, SALT, DRIED GARLIC, SUGAR, SPICES [CONTAINS CELERY], TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR), CATSUP SEASONING NATURAL FLAVOR, WATER, MALTODEXTRIN, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, PALM KERNEL OIL MUSTARD OIL), SOYBEAN OIL, FOOD STARCH, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, SALT, DRIED ONION, XANTHAN GUM, ROSEMARY EXTRACT.
Check Ocean Legacy Shrimp With Cocktail Sauce, Cocktail against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Legacy Shrimp With Cocktail Sauce, Cocktail in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Heinz Original Cocktail Sauce
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Piece


