Is Ocean Royale Coconut & Lime Prawns Panko Crumbed Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • crustacean
  • prawns

crustacean

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prawns (litopenaeus Vannamei) (crustacean) (50%), Panko Breadcrumbs (wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Salt), Sugar, Batter (wheat Flour, Water, Thickeners (1404, 412), Salt, Raising Agents (450, 500), Garlic Powder, Stabilisers (450, 451)), Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Lime Powder, Salt. Contains Gluten, Wheat and Crustacean. It may also contain Egg, Fish, Lupin, Milk, Mollusc and Soy.

Check Ocean Royale Coconut & Lime Prawns Panko Crumbed against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingGrilling