Is Ocean Royale Prawn And Salmon Mornay Pots Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- parmigiano reggiano cheese
- double cream
- butter
- milk
parmigiano reggiano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mornay Sauce (62%) {milk, Double Cream (milk), Water, Butter (milk), Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Mineral (iron), Vitamins (niacin, Thiamin)], Fish Stock Powder, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk), English Mustard [water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulator (330), Turmeric], Lemon Juice, Salt), Prawn (penaeus Vannamei) (crustacean) (19%) (prawn, Salt), Atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) (fish) (15%), Breadcrumb (2.8%) {wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Mineral (iron, Vitamins (niacin, Thiamin)], Yeast, Salt, Cider Vinegar, Starter Culture), Lemon Zest, Rapeseed Oil, Chives. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Crustacean, Fish, Milk. May Contain Sulphites, Other Gluten Cereals, Egg, Soy.
Check Ocean Royale Prawn And Salmon Mornay Pots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Royale Prawn And Salmon Mornay Pots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Trader Joe's Lightly Smoked Salmon Skinless and Boneless Applewood Smoked
BUMBLE BEE Smoked Salmon Fillets In Oil, 3.75 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Polar Skinless and Boneless Salmon Fillets, 7.05 oz
Fire and Smoke Burger Royale Burger Blend
About this product
Seafood · Piece


