Is Ocean Royale Prawn And Salmon Mornay Pots Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat
- gluten
- other gluten cereals
- wheat starch
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Mornay Sauce (62%) {milk, Double Cream (milk), Water, Butter (milk), Wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Mineral (iron), Vitamins (niacin, Thiamin)], Fish Stock Powder, Parmigiano Reggiano Cheese (milk), English Mustard [water, Mustard Flour, Salt, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Acidity Regulator (330), Turmeric], Lemon Juice, Salt), Prawn (penaeus Vannamei) (crustacean) (19%) (prawn, Salt), Atlantic Salmon (salmo Salar) (fish) (15%), Breadcrumb (2.8%) {wheat Flour [wheat Flour, Mineral (iron, Vitamins (niacin, Thiamin)], Yeast, Salt, Cider Vinegar, Starter Culture), Lemon Zest, Rapeseed Oil, Chives. Contains Gluten, Wheat, Crustacean, Fish, Milk. May Contain Sulphites, Other Gluten Cereals, Egg, Soy.
Check Ocean Royale Prawn And Salmon Mornay Pots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Royale Prawn And Salmon Mornay Pots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Epic Maple Glazed and Smoked Salmon Bites, 2.5 oz.
Trader Joe's Lightly Smoked Salmon Skinless and Boneless Applewood Smoked
BUMBLE BEE Smoked Salmon Fillets In Oil, 3.75 Ounce Can, High Protein Food and Snacks
Polar Skinless and Boneless Salmon Fillets, 7.05 oz
Fire and Smoke Burger Royale Burger Blend
About this product
Seafood · Piece


