Is Ocean Royale Premium Scallops Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- gluten cereals
- maple flavour
gluten cereals
Dietitian noteGluten should be avoided.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Scallops (57%) [bay Scallops (argopecten Irradians), Emulsifier (451)], Maple Flavoured Bacon (43%) [pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250), Maple Flavour]. Contains Fish. May Contain Gluten Cereals, Crustacea, Egg, Milk And Soy.
Check Ocean Royale Premium Scallops against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Royale Premium Scallops in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
NABISCO PREMIUM ORIGINAL SEA SALT SALTINE CRACKERS, 16 OZ
Glutino Gluten Free Original Premium Rounds Crackers, 4.4 Oz
About this product
Seafood · Frozen


