Is Ocean Spray® Craisins®, 50% Less Sugar Dried Cranberries, Dried Fruit, 20 oz Pouch Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dried cranberries offer a tart, slightly sweet flavor with a chewy, plump texture; commonly added to salads, oatmeal, trail mix, baked goods, and eaten as a snack. Reviewers note a pronounced tartness, consistent chewiness, convenient resealable pouch, and versatile use in both sweet and savory recipes for everyday home cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberries, Soluble Corn Fiber, Sugar, Glycerin, Sucralose, Refined Sunflower Oil Is Used As A Processing Aid

Check Ocean Spray® Craisins®, 50% Less Sugar Dried Cranberries, Dried Fruit, 20 oz Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ocean Spray® Craisins®, 50% Less Sugar Dried Cranberries, Dried Fruit, 20 oz Pouch is available at 13 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMeijerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostWalmart

About this product

Fruit · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SweetTartFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingSaladTopping