Is Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Reduced Sugar Vegetarian?

Description
Chewy, slightly tart fruit pieces deliver a sweet-tangy flavor and firm texture. Commonly used for snacking, baking, salads, oatmeal, granola, and trail mix, they rehydrate in hot dishes and hold structure when heated. Reviewers commonly cite versatile use, pleasing taste, convenient packaging, and occasional stickiness or clumping in transit sometimes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerin
- humectant
glycerin
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Chewy, slightly tart fruit pieces deliver a sweet-tangy flavor and firm texture. Commonly used for snacking, baking, salads, oatmeal, granola, and trail mix, they rehydrate in hot dishes and hold structure when heated. Reviewers commonly cite versatile use, pleasing taste, convenient packaging, and occasional stickiness or clumping in transit sometimes.
Ingredients
Cranberries (61%), Soluble Gluco Fibre, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerin), Sweetener (Sucralose).<br>Refined Sunflower Oil Used As A Processing Aid.
Check Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Reduced Sugar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Reduced Sugar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
CHEESECAKE SUGAR FREE INSTANT REDUCED CALORIE PUDDING & PIE FILLING, CHEESECAKE
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Where to buy
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Reduced Sugar is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Dried


