Is Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Reduced Sugar Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • humectant

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tangy-sweet, chewy dried cranberries with a moist, pleasantly sticky texture that holds shape in cooking. Commonly used as a snack, in baking, salads, oatmeal, yogurt, and trail mix; reviewers note a milder flavor than other varieties, consistent chewiness, convenient resealable packaging, and versatility in both sweet and savory home recipes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cranberries, Soluble Corn Fibre, Sugar, Humectant (Glycerin), Sweetener, Refined Sunflower Oil Is Used As A Processing Aid

Check Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Reduced Sugar against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries Reduced Sugar is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Fruit · Dried

Flavor
TartSweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladBaking