Is OCEAN SPRAY, CRAISINS, STRAWBERRY DRIED CRANBERRY Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Ocean Spray Craisins Strawberry Dried Cranberries are a naturally gluten-free snack made with 100 percent North American cranberries. These crisp dried cranberries are sweet and tart, offering a delightful flavor profile. They are a great source of fiber and antioxidants, making them a healthy choice. Conveniently packaged in on-the-go boxes, they are perfect for snacking while on the move. The fact that the cranberries are farmer-owned ensures a fresh and high-quality product. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Ocean Spray Craisins Strawberry Dried Cranberries are a naturally gluten-free snack made with 100 percent North American cranberries. These crisp dried cranberries are sweet and tart, offering a delightful flavor profile. They are a great source of fiber and antioxidants, making them a healthy choice. Conveniently packaged in on-the-go boxes, they are perfect for snacking while on the move. The fact that the cranberries are farmer-owned ensures a fresh and high-quality product. Unfortunately, there is no information available about what people say about the product.
Ingredients
CRANBERRIES, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, ELDERBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR).
Check OCEAN SPRAY, CRAISINS, STRAWBERRY DRIED CRANBERRY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OCEAN SPRAY, CRAISINS, STRAWBERRY DRIED CRANBERRY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Ocean Spray® Jellied Cranberry Sauce, Canned Side Dish, 14 oz Can
Ocean Spray Diet Cranberry Diet Juice Drink, 64 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray Craisins Cranberries, Sweetened Dried, Original
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
About this product
Fruit · Dried


