Is Ocean Spray Cran-Apple Juice - 64 fl oz Bottle Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Ocean Spray cran apple juice is a delightful beverage made with a combination of cranberries and apples. This 64 fl oz bottle offers a refreshing tartness from the wild cranberries, balanced by the sweetness of the apples. The cranberries used in this juice are grown in the northeast region. People who have tried Ocean Spray cran apple juice rave about its delicious taste and consider it to be a great beverage. This juice is loved for its unique flavor profile and is sure to please anyone looking for a delicious and refreshing drink.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Cane Or Beet Sugar, Cranberry Juice (Water, Cranberry Juice Concentrate), Apple Juice (Water, Apple Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Fumaric Acid, Vegetable Concentrate For Color, Sodium Citrate, Malic Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C)

Check Ocean Spray Cran-Apple Juice - 64 fl oz Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Ocean Spray Cran-Apple Juice - 64 fl oz Bottle is available at 24 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansYummy

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
TartSweetFruity
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go