This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Ocean Spray Cran Energy Cranberry Energy Juice Drink Cranberry Raspberry Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Grape Juice (water, grape juice concentrate) Cranberry Juice (water cranberry juice concentrate), Raspberry Juice (water, raspberry juice concentrate), Malic Acid, Natural Flavor, Green Tea Extract *, Pectin, Sodium Citrate, Vegetable Concentrate for Color, Ascorbic Acid (Vit. C), Sucralose, Niacinamide (Vit. B3), Calcium Pantothenate (Vit. B5), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vit. B6), Riboflavin (Vit. B2), Cyanocobalamin (Vit. B12).

Check Ocean Spray Cran Energy Cranberry Energy Juice Drink Cranberry Raspberry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTartSweet
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Ocean Spray Cran Energy Cranberry Energy Juice Drink Cranberry Raspberry | Spoonful