Is Ocean Spray Cranberry Squash Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tart, sweet and bright fruit flavor with a syrupy, pourable texture commonly diluted into beverages; consumers use it for homemade drinks, mocktails, and cocktail mixing. Reviewers report pronounced tartness, convenience for blending, and variable opinions on sweetness level and naturalness of the taste across batches, and occasional packaging complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Cranberry Juice From Concentrate (20%), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Vitamin C, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite), Vegetable And Fruit Concentrate (carrot, Cranberry), Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Sulphites.

Check Ocean Spray Cranberry Squash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go