Is Ocean Spray Cranberry Squash Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavouring

natural flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tart, sweet and bright fruit flavor with a syrupy, pourable texture commonly diluted into beverages; consumers use it for homemade drinks, mocktails, and cocktail mixing. Reviewers report pronounced tartness, convenience for blending, and variable opinions on sweetness level and naturalness of the taste across batches, and occasional packaging complaints reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Cranberry Juice From Concentrate (20%), Acidity Regulator (citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Vitamin C, Preservatives (potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite), Vegetable And Fruit Concentrate (carrot, Cranberry), Sweetener (sucralose). Contains Sulphites.

Check Ocean Spray Cranberry Squash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruityTartAcidic
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go