Is Ocean's Halo No Chicken Broth Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Sugar, Sea Salt, Organic Yeast Extract, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Garlic Powder, Natural and Organic Flavors, Organic Ginger Powder, Organic Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid, Organic Dried Kelp, Organic Cayenne Pepper, Organic Mushroom Powder.

Check Ocean's Halo No Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep