Is Oceans Halo Organic and Plant-Based Miso Broth, 32 fl oz Soy Free?

Description
Light, clear and smooth, it delivers a savory, umami-forward broth with a gentle salt balance and clean finish. Commonly used as a quick soup or ramen base, for simmering vegetables, stirring into grains, or sipping. Reviewers cite convenience, authentic flavor, and consistent, ready-to-use packaging. Some note a milder profile overall.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
- soy
- organic miso
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, clear and smooth, it delivers a savory, umami-forward broth with a gentle salt balance and clean finish. Commonly used as a quick soup or ramen base, for simmering vegetables, stirring into grains, or sipping. Reviewers cite convenience, authentic flavor, and consistent, ready-to-use packaging. Some note a milder profile overall.
Ingredients
Organic Kelp Stock (filtered Water, Organic Kelp), Organic Miso (organic Soybeans, Organic Rice, Salt, Yeast, Koji Culture), Organic Bean Flour, Natural Flavor, Organic Mushroom Powder. Contains Soy
Check Oceans Halo Organic and Plant-Based Miso Broth, 32 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oceans Halo Organic and Plant-Based Miso Broth, 32 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Oceans Halo Organic and Plant-Based Miso Broth, 32 fl oz is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Soup · Liquid


