Is Ocean's Halo Vegan Chicken Flavor Broth, Vegan Chicken Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, ORGANIC ONION JUICE, ORGANIC VEGETABLES (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER. NATURAL & ORGANIC FLAVORS (CONTAINS ORGANIC EXTRA VIRGIN OLIVE OIL), ORGANIC CARROT JUICE CONCENTRATE, GELLAN GUM, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC KELP POWDER, ORGANIC SPICES (INCLUDING TURMERIC).

Check Ocean's Halo Vegan Chicken Flavor Broth, Vegan Chicken against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepSoupStir Fry