Is Ocean's Piri Piri Wild Caught Light Tuna Piri Piri Wild Caught Light Tuna, Piri Piri Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wild skipjack tuna
wild skipjack tuna
Dietitian noteTuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WILD SKIPJACK TUNA, SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, PIRI PIRI SEASONING (GARLIC, SUGAR, ONION FLAVOR (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MAGNESIA CARBONATE, SUNFLOWER OIL, FLAVORING PREPARATION), PAPRIKA POWDER, BLACK PEPPER, CHILI POWDER, GINGER, PARSLEY, THYME, BASIL, OREGANO), RED SWEET PEPPER, GREEN SWEET PEPPER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, PARSLEY FLAKES, VEGETABLE BROTH (PEA, CARROT)
Check Ocean's Piri Piri Wild Caught Light Tuna Piri Piri Wild Caught Light Tuna, Piri Piri against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Ocean's Piri Piri Wild Caught Light Tuna Piri Piri Wild Caught Light Tuna, Piri Piri in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
StarKist Light Tuna in Water, 17g Protein, 2.6 oz Pouch
Starkist Chunk Light Tuna In Water
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, SWEET & SPICY, SWEET & SPICY
StarKist Reduced Sodium Chunk Light Tuna in Water Pouch - 2.6 oz
About this product
Seafood · Can


