Is O'dang Hummus Greek Tzatziki Hummus Dressing, 12 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Creamy, tangy Mediterranean-inspired dressing with a cool, herby finish and smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and chips, a sandwich spread, or a salad dressing. Reviewers often cite bold flavor, versatile use, good creaminess, and occasional variation in consistency between jars and packaging details.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- cultured dextrose
cultured dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, tangy Mediterranean-inspired dressing with a cool, herby finish and smooth yet slightly chunky texture. Commonly used as a dip for vegetables and chips, a sandwich spread, or a salad dressing. Reviewers often cite bold flavor, versatile use, good creaminess, and occasional variation in consistency between jars and packaging details.
Ingredients
Chickpeas, Cucumber Puree Concentrate, Water, Lemon Juice (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), White Vinegar, Cane Sugar, Salt, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Garlic Powder, Dried Dill, Xanthan Gum, Cultured Dextrose, Black Pepper, Nisin, Cucumber Powder.
Check O'dang Hummus Greek Tzatziki Hummus Dressing, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open O'dang Hummus Greek Tzatziki Hummus Dressing, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Daiya Dairy-free Homestyle Ranch Dressing
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
Where to buy
O'dang Hummus Greek Tzatziki Hummus Dressing, 12 Oz is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


