Is ODOMS TENNESSEE PRIDE Frozen Breakfast Sausage Roll Hot 16 oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • including fresh hams
  • fresh pork

including fresh hams

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Spicy breakfast sausage rolls deliver a pronounced, savory heat with a coarse, crumbly texture and crisped exterior when pan-fried. Commonly used for breakfast sandwiches, biscuits, or quick skillet meals, reviewers note convenient preparation, consistent flavor, and occasional variability in spiciness and greasiness across batches, and overall perceived value for price.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Fresh Pork (Including Fresh Hams and Fresh Tenderloins), Water, Contains Less Than 2% of: Salt, Spices and Spice Extractives, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate

Check ODOMS TENNESSEE PRIDE Frozen Breakfast Sausage Roll Hot 16 oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

ODOMS TENNESSEE PRIDE Frozen Breakfast Sausage Roll Hot 16 oz. is available at 3 retailers

WalmartMeijerIGA

About this product

Meat · Roll, Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoSnacking