Is Odom's Tennessee Pride Maple Country Sausage, Maple Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRESH PORK (INCLUDING FRESH HAMS AND FRESH TENDERLOINS), MAPLE SYRUP, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BHA, CITRIC ACID, PROPYL GALLATE.
Check Odom's Tennessee Pride Maple Country Sausage, Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Odom's Tennessee Pride Maple Country Sausage, Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh)
Trader Joe's Maple Chicken Breakfast Sausage
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
About this product
Meat · Patty


