Is Odom's Tennessee Pride Maple Country Sausage, Maple Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- including fresh hams
- fresh pork
- natural flavors
including fresh hams
Dietitian noteHam comes from pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
FRESH PORK (INCLUDING FRESH HAMS AND FRESH TENDERLOINS), MAPLE SYRUP, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, DISTILLED VINEGAR POWDER, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVORS, ROSEMARY EXTRACT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, BHA, CITRIC ACID, PROPYL GALLATE.
Check Odom's Tennessee Pride Maple Country Sausage, Maple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Odom's Tennessee Pride Maple Country Sausage, Maple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties (Frozen)
Johnsonville Vermont Maple Syrup Breakfast Sausage, 14 Links, 12 oz (Fresh)
Trader Joe's Maple Chicken Breakfast Sausage
SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET APPLE WITH VERMONT MAPLE SYRUP
About this product
Meat · Patty


