Is Odwalla Protein Shake Vanilla Protein - 15.2 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- agar
- carrageenan
- milk protein concentrate
- vitamin b12
- tricalcium phosphate
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soymilk (Water And Soybeans), Filtered Water, Cane Sugar, Milk Protein Concentrate, Isolated Soy Protein, Less Than 2% Of: Vanilla Extract, Tricalcium Phosphate, Carrageenan, Sea Salt, Agar, Zinc Gluconate, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin), Contains Soy And Milk Protein, Although No Peanut Or Tree Nut Containing Were Used To Manufacture This Product, Allergic Reactions To This Product Have Been Reported By Peanut And Tree Nut Sensitive People
Check Odwalla Protein Shake Vanilla Protein - 15.2 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Odwalla Protein Shake Vanilla Protein - 15.2 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Odwalla Protein Shake Vanilla Protein - 15.2 Fl. Oz. is available at 13 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


