Is Odysea Chicken Gyros Filo Roll Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • whey powder
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • yoghurt culture

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

whey powder
skimmed milk powder
milk proteins

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filo Pastry (65%) (wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Cottonseed Oil And Sunflower Oil), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar), Filling (35%) (tzatziki Sauce (52%) (cucumber, Water, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Starch, Garlic, Salt, Bovine Gelatine, Yoghurt Culture, Spices, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Grilled Chicken (36%) (chicken (93%), Water, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Soya Protein, Maize Starch, Dried Potato, Spices, Garlic, Herbs, Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (sodium Polyphosphate)), Bechamel Sauce (modified Maize And Potato Starch, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Oil Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Stabiliser (sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Colour (beta-carotene)), Chopped Tomatoes, Thickeners (cellulose, Xanthan Gum)). Contains milk and Soya/.

Check Odysea Chicken Gyros Filo Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking
Dairy Free? Odysea Chicken Gyros Filo Roll | Spoonful