Is Odysea Chicken Gyros Filo Roll Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • grilled chicken
  • whey powder
  • chicken
  • bovine gelatine
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk proteins
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid
  • yoghurt culture

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled chicken
whey powder
chicken

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filo Pastry (65%) (wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Cottonseed Oil And Sunflower Oil), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar), Filling (35%) (tzatziki Sauce (52%) (cucumber, Water, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Starch, Garlic, Salt, Bovine Gelatine, Yoghurt Culture, Spices, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Grilled Chicken (36%) (chicken (93%), Water, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Soya Protein, Maize Starch, Dried Potato, Spices, Garlic, Herbs, Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (sodium Polyphosphate)), Bechamel Sauce (modified Maize And Potato Starch, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Oil Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Stabiliser (sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Colour (beta-carotene)), Chopped Tomatoes, Thickeners (cellulose, Xanthan Gum)). Contains milk and Soya/.

Check Odysea Chicken Gyros Filo Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking