Is Odysea Chicken Gyros Filo Roll Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken
  • grilled chicken
  • bovine gelatine
  • dextrose
  • lactic acid

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

grilled chicken
bovine gelatine
dextrose

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filo Pastry (65%) (wheat Flour, Water, Vegetable Oils (palm Oil, Cottonseed Oil And Sunflower Oil), Corn Starch, Salt, Sugar), Filling (35%) (tzatziki Sauce (52%) (cucumber, Water, Sunflower Oil, Coconut Oil, Milk Proteins, Skimmed Milk Powder, Modified Starch, Garlic, Salt, Bovine Gelatine, Yoghurt Culture, Spices, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Preservative (potassium Sorbate)), Grilled Chicken (36%) (chicken (93%), Water, Sunflower Oil, Onion, Salt, Dextrose, Soya Protein, Maize Starch, Dried Potato, Spices, Garlic, Herbs, Lemon Juice, Stabiliser (sodium Polyphosphate)), Bechamel Sauce (modified Maize And Potato Starch, Whey Powder (milk), Palm Oil Powder, Salt, Corn Starch, Stabiliser (sodium Alginate), Flavourings, Colour (beta-carotene)), Chopped Tomatoes, Thickeners (cellulose, Xanthan Gum)). Contains milk and Soya/.

Check Odysea Chicken Gyros Filo Roll against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Roll

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepSnacking
Pescatarian? Odysea Chicken Gyros Filo Roll | Spoonful