Is Odyssey Smoked Feta Chunk, Smoked Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- cheese culture
- made from pasteurized milk
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SMOKED FETA CHEESE: MADE FROM PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURE, ENZYMES.
Check Odyssey Smoked Feta Chunk, Smoked against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Odyssey Smoked Feta Chunk, Smoked in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


