Is Of Tov Smoked Mini Turkey Kabanos Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • 120g of turkey breast
  • beef flavouring
  • turkey fat
  • turkey meat
  • mechanically separated turkey meat

120g of turkey breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Mechanically Separated Turkey Meat (50%), Turkey Fat (27%), Turkey Meat (20%), Sugar, Salt, Antioxidants (E 301, E 392), Preservatives (E 250, E 262), Acidity Regulators (E 575, E 327), Nutmeg Powder, Pepper Powder, Dehydrated Garlic, Hot Paprika Powder, Beef Flavouring, Rosemary Extract (E 392), Colouring (E 150), 100g product contains 120g of Turkey Breast, Turkey Fat

Check Of Tov Smoked Mini Turkey Kabanos against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Of Tov Smoked Mini Turkey Kabanos is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SmokyPepperyGarlickySavory
Texture
ChewyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichOn The Go