No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Off The Eaten Path Sea Salt Pea and Bean Sticks Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato starch, sunflower oil, white bean flour (14%), pinto bean flour (14%), green pea flour (14%), salt, potassium chloride, sea salt, beetroot powder, spinach powder. Allergy advice: Made on a line that also handles milk, barley, gluten, wheat, celery, soya, mustard, egg, crustaceans.

Check Off The Eaten Path Sea Salt Pea and Bean Sticks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Stick

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Off The Eaten Path Sea Salt Pea and Bean Sticks | Spoonful