Is O'Food Chung Jung One Gochujang Kick Powder Multipurpose Seasoning Mix with Real Korean Gochujang & Sea Salt, Vegan, Gluten Free, No Corn Syrup, No added MSG, 2.2oz (65g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOCHUJANG POWDER[GOCHUJANG(WATER, RICE, SALT, RED PEPPER POWDER, GARLIC, ONION), TAPIOCA DEXTRIN), SUGAR, ONION FLAKES, RED PEPPER POWDER, SEA SALT, GARLIC FLAKES, SESAME SEED, YEAST EXTRACT POWDER, RICE POWDER, AND LESS THAN 2 PERCENT OF BLACK PEPPER FLAKES, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE

Check O'Food Chung Jung One Gochujang Kick Powder Multipurpose Seasoning Mix with Real Korean Gochujang & Sea Salt, Vegan, Gluten Free, No Corn Syrup, No added MSG, 2.2oz (65g) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

O'Food Chung Jung One Gochujang Kick Powder Multipurpose Seasoning Mix with Real Korean Gochujang & Sea Salt, Vegan, Gluten Free, No Corn Syrup, No added MSG, 2.2oz (65g) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingMeal Prep