Is O'Food Gochujang Korean Chili Sauce Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Bold, balanced sweet-spicy flavor with a smooth, thick, slightly sticky texture; commonly used as a condiment, marinade, dipping sauce, or cooking base for stir-fries, stews, rice bowls and grilled meats. Reviewers commonly note approachable heat, uniform texture, dependable sweetness, and occasional remarks about packaging or mildness, and regional preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice, Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic, Rice Wine, Tapioca Syrup, Rice Syrup, Vinegar, Onion, Mustard Powder, Cane Sugar

Check O'Food Gochujang Korean Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingGrilling
Vegan? O'Food Gochujang Korean Chili Sauce | Spoonful