Is O'Food Gochujang Korean Chili Sauce Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Bold, balanced sweet-spicy flavor with a smooth, thick, slightly sticky texture; commonly used as a condiment, marinade, dipping sauce, or cooking base for stir-fries, stews, rice bowls and grilled meats. Reviewers commonly note approachable heat, uniform texture, dependable sweetness, and occasional remarks about packaging or mildness, and regional preferences vary.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice, Sugar, Red Pepper Powder, Salt, Garlic, Rice Wine, Tapioca Syrup, Rice Syrup, Vinegar, Onion, Mustard Powder, Cane Sugar

Check O'Food Gochujang Korean Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMarinadingGrilling
Alpha-Gal Friendly? O'Food Gochujang Korean Chili Sauce | Spoonful