Is OGAM FOOD Spicy Fried Chicken Sauce Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
- disodium 5'-inosinate
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fructose Syrup, Soy Sauce, Sugar, Garlic, Brewed Vinegar, Chilli, Salt, Miso (soybeans, Rice, Salt), Glutinous Rice, Tomato, Modified Tapioca Starch, Flavour Enhancer (monosodium Glutamate, Disodium 5'-inosinate And Disodium 5'-guanylate), Acidity Regulator (acetic Acid, Lactic Acid), Yeast Extract, Stabilizer (xanthan Gum), Paprika Extract. Contains Soy.
Check OGAM FOOD Spicy Fried Chicken Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OGAM FOOD Spicy Fried Chicken Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Reviews
Delicious but not low FODMAP
I'd eat this like ketchup if I could. But alas. No longer.
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


