Is Oggs Whole Egg Alternative Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sunflower Oil, Chickpea Protein Concentrate, Maize Starch, Thickener: Methyl Cellulose, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin, Acid: Lactic Acid, Inactive Yeast, Gelling Agent: Gellan Gum, Natural Flavourings, Black Salt, Sugar, Firming Agent: Calcium Carbonate, Asafoetida, Acidity Regulator: Trisodium Citrate Dihydrate, Black Pepper, Colouring: Beta Carotene.

Check Oggs Whole Egg Alternative against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryNeutral
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingBakingMeal Prep