Is OGX Anti-Breakage Keratin Oil Conditioner Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycol stearate
- glycol distearate
- cetyl alcohol
- hydrolyzed keratin
- +1 more
glycol stearate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
aqua/water/eau, cetearyl alcohol, glycerin, cetyl alcohol, behentrimonium chloride, dimethicone, hydrolyzed keratin, argania spinosa (argan), kernel oil, panthenol, ethyl trisiloxane, glycol distearate, glycol stearate, ceteareth-20, isopropyl alcohol, citric acid, tetrasodium edta, phenoxyethanol, ethylhexylglycerin, parfum/fragrance, butylphenyl methylpropional, coumarin, hexyl cinnamal, linalool, ci 19140/yellow 5, ci 15985/yellow 6, ci 42090/blue 1
Check OGX Anti-Breakage Keratin Oil Conditioner against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OGX Anti-Breakage Keratin Oil Conditioner in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
OGX Anti-Breakage Keratin Oil Conditioner is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


