Is OGX Ever Straight Brazilian Keratin Smooth Shampoo Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
  • hydrolyzed keratin
  • ppg-2 hydroxyethyl coco/isostearamide
  • diazolidinyl urea
  • propylene glycol
  • glycol stearate

peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua/water/eau, sodium c14-16 olefin sulfonate, cocamidopropyl hydroxysultaine, ppg-2 hydroxyethyl coco/isostearamide, sodium chloride, hydrolyzed keratin, cocos nucifera (coconut/noix de coco), oil, persea gratissima (avocado/avocat), theobroma cacao (cocoa/cacao), seed butter, panthenol, dimethicone, amodimethicone, glycol stearate, peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate, guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride, polyquaternium-6, polyquaternium-10, laureth-4, laureth-23, cocamidopropyl betaine, trideceth-12, cetrimonium chloride, sodium hydroxide, propylene glycol, citric acid, sorbitan laurate, tetrasodium edta, diazolidinyl urea, iodopropynyl butylcarbamate, phenoxyethanol, parfum/fragrance, ci 16035/red 40, ci 19140/yellow 5, ci 42090/blue 1

Check OGX Ever Straight Brazilian Keratin Smooth Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OGX Ever Straight Brazilian Keratin Smooth Shampoo is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth