Is OGX Extra Coconut Oil Shampoo Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • hexylene glycol
  • glycerin
  • propylene glycol
  • peg-150 pentaerythrityl tetrastearate
  • +2 more

hexylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua/Water/Eau, Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Sodium Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut/Noix de Coco) Oil, Gardenia Taitensis (Tiare/Tiaré) Flower Extract, Vanilla Planifolia (Vanilla/Vanille) Fruit Extract, Polyquaternium-22, PEG-7 Amodimethicone, Sodium Hydrolyzed Potato Starch Dodecenylsuccinate, Linoleamidopropyl PG-Dimonium Chloride Phosphate, Polyquaternium-39, Laureth-4, PEG-150 Pentaerythrityl Tetrastearate, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Cocamide, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Sodium Citrate, Hexylene Glycol, Citric Acid, Sodium Hydroxide, Sodium Benzoate, Formic Acid, Phenoxyethanol, Tocopheryl Acetate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Coconut Acid, Disodium Tetrapropenyl Succinate, Parfum/Fragrance, Linalool, Benzyl Salicylate

Check OGX Extra Coconut Oil Shampoo against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

OGX Extra Coconut Oil Shampoo is available at 2 retailers

AsdaOcado

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkyCreamy
Commonly used for
On The Go