Is OGX Radiant Glow + Argan Oil of Morocco Extra Hydrating Body Wash Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
  • silk amino acids
  • ppg-2 hydroxyethyl coco/lsostearamide
  • diazolidinyl urea
  • glycerin
  • propylene glycol
  • glycol distearate

peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

silk amino acids
ppg-2 hydroxyethyl coco/lsostearamide
diazolidinyl urea

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water (Aqua), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Coco/Lsostearamide, Sodium Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Silk Amino Acids, Dimethicone, Amodimethicone, Polyquaternium-10, Polyquaternium-6, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Laureth-4, Laureth-23, Cetrimonium Chloride, Trideceth 12, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Citric Acid, DMDM Hydantoin, Diazolidinyl Urea, Lodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Fragrance (Parfum), Red 40 (CI 16035), Yellow 5 (CI 19140).

Check OGX Radiant Glow + Argan Oil of Morocco Extra Hydrating Body Wash against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OGX Radiant Glow + Argan Oil of Morocco Extra Hydrating Body Wash is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Unknown · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Personal Hygiene
Vegan? OGX Radiant Glow + Argan Oil of Morocco Extra Hydrating Body Wash | Spoonful