Is OGX Radiant Glow + Argan Oil of Morocco Extra Hydrating Body Wash Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- silk amino acids
- peg-120 methyl glucose dioleate
- glycerin
- propylene glycol
- glycol distearate
silk amino acids
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water (Aqua), Sodium C14-16 Olefin Sulfonate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, PPG-2 Hydroxyethyl Coco/Lsostearamide, Sodium Chloride, Glycol Distearate, Argania Spinosa Kernel Oil, Silk Amino Acids, Dimethicone, Amodimethicone, Polyquaternium-10, Polyquaternium-6, Cocamidopropyl Hydroxysultaine, Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate, PEG-120 Methyl Glucose Dioleate, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Laureth-4, Laureth-23, Cetrimonium Chloride, Trideceth 12, Propylene Glycol, Glycerin, Citric Acid, DMDM Hydantoin, Diazolidinyl Urea, Lodopropynyl Butylcarbamate, Fragrance (Parfum), Red 40 (CI 16035), Yellow 5 (CI 19140).
Check OGX Radiant Glow + Argan Oil of Morocco Extra Hydrating Body Wash against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open OGX Radiant Glow + Argan Oil of Morocco Extra Hydrating Body Wash in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
OGX Radiant Glow + Argan Oil of Morocco Extra Hydrating Body Wash is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle, Liquid


