Is OGX Thick & Full Biotin & Collagen Conditioner Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • glycol stearate
  • glycol distearate
  • hydrolyzed collagen
  • biotin
  • +2 more

glycol stearate

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

aqua/water/eau, cetearyl alcohol, glycerin, cetyl alcohol, behentrimonium chloride, dimethicone, biotin, hydrolyzed collagen, hydrolyzed wheat protein, ethyltrimonium chloride methacrylate/hydrolyzed wheat protein copolymer, panthenol, ethyl trisiloxane, glycol distearate, glycol stearate, ceteareth-20, isopropyl alcohol, citric acid, disodium edta, tetrasodium edta, phenoxyethanol, ethylhexylglycerin, parfum/fragrance, hexyl cinnamal, ci 60730/ext, violet 2, ci 17200/red 33

Check OGX Thick & Full Biotin & Collagen Conditioner against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

OGX Thick & Full Biotin & Collagen Conditioner is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamySmooth