Is Oh Henry! Chocolate Candy Bar Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, salty and richly chocolatey, this bar combines a crunchy exterior with a chewy, sticky center, offering a mix of textures and pronounced sweetness. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert or lunchbox treat, reviewers cite nostalgia and satisfying portion size while occasionally noting stickiness, crumbliness in transit, and high sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- dextrose
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, salty and richly chocolatey, this bar combines a crunchy exterior with a chewy, sticky center, offering a mix of textures and pronounced sweetness. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert or lunchbox treat, reviewers cite nostalgia and satisfying portion size while occasionally noting stickiness, crumbliness in transit, and high sweetness.
Ingredients
Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Skim Milk, Dextrose, High Maltose Corn Syrup), Peanuts, Modified Palm Oil, Modified Sunflower, Shea And/or Modified Safflower Oil, Modified Palm Kernel Oil, Unsweetened Chocolate, Modified Milk Ingredients, Mono And Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavour, Invertase, Disodium Phosphate. Contains Peanuts, Milk, Soy.
Check Oh Henry! Chocolate Candy Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Oh Henry! Chocolate Candy Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


