Is OH MY GANACHE! CAKE, CHOCOLATE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • sweetened condensed skim milk
  • skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter oil
  • pasteurized cream
  • butter
  • semi sweet chocolate curls
  • semi sweet chocolate
  • semi sweet chocolate flakes

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR BLEACHED (FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SOYBEAN OIL, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE FLAKES (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), WATER, PALM OIL, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, COCOA POWDER, WHOLE EGGS, EGG WHITES, INVERT SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM AND SALT), SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE (COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), NONFAT DRY MILK, CANOLA OIL, SEMI SWEET CHOCOLATE CURLS (SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, COCOA BUTTER, BUTTER OIL, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA), FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE), CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED SKIM MILK (SKIM MILK, SUGAR), EGG YOLK, SALT, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, SODIUM PROPIONATE AND SORBIC ACID AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), POLYSORBATE 80, CORN FLOUR, POLYSORBATE 60, METHYLCELLULOSE GUM, BUTTERFAT, XANTHAN GUM, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONO & DIESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL, TARTARIC ACID, CARAMEL COLOR, CALCIUM ACETATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, GUAR GUM, CITRIC ACID, CELLULOSE GUM, SOY FLOUR, RED 40, NATURAL TOCOPHEROL.

Check OH MY GANACHE! CAKE, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep